Official Comments Thread For Buildbox 3.1.3

Discussion in 'Official Announcements' started by HueTheDev, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. Miko Buildbox

    Miko Buildbox Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    15
    Let's try navigating to these folders and deleting all modules and then restarting Buildbox should fix this:

    On Mac:

    /Users/USERNAME/Library/Application Support/eightcell/Buildbox/com.eightcell.buildbox/modules

    On Win:

    C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\eightcell\BuildBox\com.eightcell.buildbox\modules
     
    HueTheDev likes this.
  2. itzonator

    itzonator Serious Boxer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    205
    @Sean Buildbox
    Android BUG: Unable to terminate the application by the BACK key / button on Android devices

    Cannot exit the game when press the back key. When press the Back key, nothing happens on the device. The game should go background or terminate when the back button on Android is pressed.
     
  3. itzonator

    itzonator Serious Boxer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    205
    Another issue with BB 3.1.3 is when I use Pause (Navigation button -> Pause), when resume it does not save from where I left off and starts from the beginning. So it does not act as “pause” to continue, it acts like pause to start over!
     
  4. Hanomax

    Hanomax Avid Boxer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    70
    One problem with 2D worlds. Duplicating scenes creates Actor from start scene (grayed out Actor + active Actor).
    And when building scenes, grayed out Actor often moves down in hierarchy tree.
     
  5. Miko Buildbox

    Miko Buildbox Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    15

    On the game over screen, place a navigation button and set it to keyboard key B. Then, on Mind Map route the navigation button to wherever you'd like the Back button to go instead. This will override the issue and the default for the Back button on device.
     
  6. volcank

    volcank Serious Boxer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    318
    @Sean Buildbox Hi Sean the previous version had the same problem as well but when I saw this thread I thought would be better if I shared it here. Yes I guess it has got to do with the Scene Length cause some of my scenes are 400 long.
     
  7. Ivan Perfetti

    Ivan Perfetti Boxer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    52
    @Sean Buildbox Annoying and quite limiting bug: if you add an attribute of type text to a node and then try to change the attribute's name from 'Untitled' to anything else Buildbox crashes, tested with a few bbdocs, it always happens.
    Has anybody else experienced this?
    Here are the last lines from the debuglog:

    Debug: Stack Push 0x22c4cbb0 : "Select Model"
    Debug: Stack Push 0xf404460 : "Change Attributes"
    Debug: timeline: PTAnimationEditorTimelineWidget(0x36e5d4c0, name="timeline")
    Warning: QObject::connect: No such slot PTAnimationWidget::eek:nFrameDeleteRequest( int )
    Warning: QObject::connect: (sender name: 'timeline')
    Warning: QObject::connect: (receiver name: 'PTAnimationWidget')
    Warning: QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver
    Warning: QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver
    Warning: QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver
    Debug: Icon not found ":/resources/components/Custom_node.svg" of "Custom" [ "Custom" ]
    Debug: Icon not found ":/resources/components/ColorAnimation.svg" of "ColorAnimation" [ "Color Animation" ]
    Debug: Stack Push 0x376ca208 : "Select Model"
    Debug: Icon not found ":/resources/components/Custom_node.svg" of "Custom" [ "Custom" ]
    Debug: Stack Push 0x3736db18 : "Change Attributes"
    Debug: Icon not found ":/resources/components/Custom_node.svg" of "Custom" [ "Custom" ]
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Debug: Stack Push 0x43e25948 : "Add Attribute"
    Debug: Icon not found ":/resources/components/Custom_node.svg" of "Custom" [ "Custom" ]
    Debug: Icon not found ":/resources/components/Custom_node.svg" of "Custom" [ "Custom" ]
    Warning: QImage::scaleWidth: Image is a null image
    Debug: Bugsplat exception caught
    Debug: Exception code 3221225477 Accesso a posizione di memoria non valido.

    at 0x60068310
     
  8. Sean Buildbox

    Sean Buildbox Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    519
    Reproducing this as well. Will have the team attend to it pronto
     
    Ivan Perfetti likes this.
  9. itzonator

    itzonator Serious Boxer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    205
    Hi Miko, I am not sure I understand what you are saying here. This nav. button with keyboard “B” will go to Nav. button (exit), but how that’s going to override the issue, since the back button can be pressed anytime during gameplay or game over?

    Where should I place this navigation button?
    What should be the output for that navigation button? Exit, custom, or something else?

    Itzo
     
  10. aoune_l

    aoune_l Boxer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi guys, Just to mention that in Preview shadows are not casting , i dont know if it's a bug or because it's not optimise for intel HD3000 garphic card
     
  11. shahar.m192

    shahar.m192 Avid Boxer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    24
    there still the problem when I copy an object with several linkers then the linkers are not copied.
    and still in my game on android phone, after 2 minutes of gameplay, the sound is off.
     
  12. MAC420

    MAC420 Avid Boxer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    134
    Brainbox issues. 1, Platform - There is no Jump Count 2. Health - At 1 & effected Asset on all. I die instantly by nothing. At 10 continuously get hit by nothing. Effected Asset on anything else die from 1 hit no matter how high health is set at.
     

Share This Page